First National Bank of Jacksboro - Jacksboro, TX
14S E 578385 N 3675812
Now used for commercial purposes and office space, the historic First National Bank building is at 101 N Main St, Jacksboro, TX.

This former bank building is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1969 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Built 1897 of native stone from Lost Creek Quarry, on land of H.H. McConnell, a soldier at Fort Richardson, author of "Five Years A Cavalryman". Local firm, Risley Brothers, built the bank.

Architecture is outstanding.

First National Bank had opened December 10, 1890, in courthouse. The first president was Judge T.D. Sporer. Longest-term president, J.W. Knox, served 1893 to 1932.

Management is still in hands of descendants of organizers.

The First National Bank is no longer with us, as it was acquired and merged into ViewPoint Bank in 2012. Today, it is part of Prosperity Bank. The aforementioned Judge Thomas D. Sporer was a mover and shaker in Jacksboro in its early days, and he was one of the bank's organizers. At the time of his passing in 1916, he was the bank's attorney and one of its directors.
101 N Main St, Jacksboro, TX 76458

Current Use of Building: Commercial