Herring-Hogge Cemetery - Murphy, TX
14S E 723010 N 3653152
The Herring-Hogge Cemetery is a small inactive cemetery that is the final resting place of area pioneers and their families, located in suburbia at the intersection of S Murphy Rd and Skyline Dr, Murphy, TX.

The cemetery has a Findagrave page that notes twenty-two burials here, the last of which occurred with the burials of Mr. and Mrs. McAmis in 1931 and 1932. This cemetery was on Mr. Herring's land, and the earliest burials are his children.

A 2019 historical marker placed by the Collin County Historical Commission provides some history:

Herring-Hogge Cemetery on South Murphy Road and Skyline was established in the 1870's and contains the graves of the Herring, Hogge, and McAmis families who were among the earliest settlers in Collin County.

Daniel Herring (1812-1882) was born in North Carolina and arrived in Texas in 1848 with his wife Mary Deck Herring. They had ten children. Widowed, he married Elizabeth Jane Newman and had eight children. Daniel received a head right of 640 acres of free land in Texas which straddled both Collin and Dallas Counties. The homestead was located on the highest point of land on what today is Sunset Drive. He cultivated over 300 acres of crops and was one of the wealthiest settlers in the area.

Eli Hogge (1828-1883), born in South Carolina, arrived in Texas in the 1850's. He married Sarah Jane Herring and had eleven children. He joined the Confederacy under General Johnston and was wounded at the Battle of Shiloh. The Hogge homestead was near Parker. He purchased land east of Trinity River and built a bridge across the river at Hogge Crossing. In addition to farming, he was the first teacher at Rawhide School, east of Parker, postmaster at Dump, and mail carrier between Wylie and Princeton.

James K. McAmis (1847-1931) was born in Lamar County, Texas. At the age of 14 he enlisted in the Confederacy and fought in the Battles of Pea Ridge, Arkansas, and Stone's River, Tennessee. He was wounded and sent to a Tennessee hospital to recover. In 1867, he deserted and returned home to marry Martha A. Herring, daughter of Eli and Sally Herring. They had twelve children and lived about 1/3 mile from Rowlett Creek in Sachse.

As the historical marker explains, these folks are buried where they should be, in the vicinity of their own homesteads, but population explosion and development since 1990 have encroached upon this little cemetery, which itself has seen periods of neglect. There may have been 1500 people here at that time, while today, there are closer to 20,000. Just to the north of Murphy is the historic Southfork Ranch from "Dallas", and in the early 1990s, it reached by traveling a bumpy, unimproved road. Today, Murphy Rd in that area is a divided highway with three lanes on each side.

Nearest Out of Place Graves