Pigeonnier de la Manufacture des Rames - Abbeville, France
31U E 415720 N 5551581
[EN] Dovecote in brick and stone, in the annex courtyard of the old Rames factory. [FR] Colombier en brique et pierre, dans la cour annexe de l'ancienne manufacture des Rames.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

In the middle of this subdivision, annex to the old factory, a magnificent square dovecote, restored, formerly located in the heart of arcaded buildings (reproduced by the new ones), serving as farmyard, stables, workshops, shedding of fodder and wool, sheet clothes. "

The Dovecote is square in shape of brick and stone, it rests on a base made up of 4 arches, the roof is covered with slate. It has been part of the historic monument classification "Ancienne manufacture des Rames" since December 28, 1984.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Au milieu de ce lotissement, annexe à l’ancienne manufacture, un magnifique pigeonnier carré, restauré, jadis situé au cœur de bâtiments à arcades (reproduits par les nouveaux), servant de basse-cour, écuries, ateliers, remises de fourrages et de laine, étenderies de draps."

Le Pigeonnier est de forme carré en brique et en pierre, il repose sur un socle constitué de 4 arcades, le toit est recouvert d'ardoises. Il fait partie du classement monument historique "Ancienne manufacture des Rames" depuis le 28 décembre 1984.