Lippstadt Duetshche Evangelische Kirsche - Near Warrenton, MO
This church only used today for weddings, funerals, and a Special Christmas Event.

Stone above main door:

DEUTSCHE
EVANGELISCHE
KIRCHE

"Built from logs and founded in 1853, Lippstadt Church was one of the first German Evangelical churches organized in Warren County. It is located four miles south of Warrenton off Highway 47. A new brick building was built for $4,500 in 1877.

"Petersmeyer said regular services were held until 1951, when the congregation disbanded. Most parishioners moved their membership to Freidens in Warrenton. The congregation there maintained the Lippstadt Church and Cemetery until 1968.

"At that time the Lippstadt-Freidens Cemetery Association was formed to take over the care and maintenance of the property. A six-member board of directors oversees the cemetery association.

"Two special services are held each year at Lippstadt - Memorial Day and Christmas." ~ Warren County Record

The link below has an error, The church was founded in 1853, building built 1877. I included it as information that is interesting

Interesting tid-bit, The clock, ordered when building the church, arrived broken. They installed the clock any way, and in a dilemma of what to do with a non-working clock, decided to set the time at the exact time the church building was completed. The clock has shown this exact time every day since 1877. The time they finished working.

"A German settlement in the extreme southern part of Elkhorn Township. It was so named because the early settlers came from the province of Lippe-Detmold in Germany. They spoke Low German and originally spelled the name Lippestadt. Lippe or Lippe-Detmold is a small German principality lying between Westphalia and Hanover. Lippstadt is a neighboring city in Westphalia on the Lippe River. Also known as Lippstadt." ~ History of St Charles, page 1034; Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th Ed.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes