St. Dominic Cemetery - Old D'Hanis, TX
This bell can be found in the Historic St. Dominic Church Cemetery in Old D'Hanis.

With no hard evidence, we can only guess that this bell once hung in the nearby St. Dominic Catholic Church.

The bell was manufactured by C.S. Bell Co, Hillsboro, O. All parts look to be intact and it is in good condition.

A Texas Historical Marker at the church ruins state:

Site of St. Dominic Catholic Church and Cemetery

Congregation formed in 1847 with founding of D'Hanis Colony by settlers from Alsace, France.

In 1853, when town became a mission parish, limestone church was built, using timber hauled by ox-wagon from Medina River.

Sandstone extension was built in 1868 upon arrival of first resident pastor but abandoned after 1914 when new church was built in "New" D'Hanis (1.5 miles west).

Cemetery, dating from burial of child of colonists in 1847, was used until 1893, when new cemetery was started following diphtheria epidemic.