Monument commémoratif de l'Amiral Courbet - Abbeville, France
31U E 416497 N 5551267
[EN] Admiral Amédée-Anatole-Prosper Courbet strongly marked the history of the French Navy during the last third of the 19th century. [FR] L'amiral Amédée-Anatole-Prosper Courbet a fortement marqué l'histoire de la Marine française au cours du dernier tiers du XIXème siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Statue Made of Carrara marble, it represents the admiral standing on his ship, his finger pointing to the horizon as if he were showing the course to follow. Several allegorical figures surround him: on his right the Victory, at his feet the seated statue represents France and the elongated one Annam and Tonkin which are placed under his protection.

"Amédée-Anatole-Prosper Courbet, born on June 26, 1827 in Abbeville and died of exhaustion on board his ship" Le Bayard "on June 11, 1885 in Makung in the Pescadores Islands, is a naval officer who strongly marked the history of our navy, end of the 19th century, notably in the China Sea. He is described as rigorous in the preparation and the command of sea battles but of great sensitivity and gentleness in everyday life.

The monument, commissioned in 1885, was completed and inaugurated with great fanfare on August 17, 1890, created by Jean Alexandre Joseph Falguière (1831-1900) seconded by Marius Jean Antonin Marcié (1845-1916). It was funded through a national subscription.

It was then installed on the current place Max Lejeune to which he points the finger in memory and moved in 1954 on the place which bears his name.

This monument was damaged during the First World War, but spared during the Second, apart from the cannons which were melted by the enemy. The monument could find cannons, a request for the deposit of cannons by the Army Museum has been requested.

The monument was renovated in 2014 but not restored. The traces of the damage are still visible. "