Old Stone Mill Antiques & Treasures - Chepachet, RI
19T E 278578 N 4643656
Historically known as The Stone House, built 1814, it was nearly destroyed in 1867 by the Chepachet River swelling.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Stone House (1814); GR, 2 Story, flat gable roof, stone; built by Lawton Owen for cotton yarn manufacture; later sold to Ira P. Evans then to Lyman Dyer. Used in 1858 for manufacture of sátinet by Horace A. Kimball & Warren Arnold, then for cassimeres and by 1870 as a woolen mill as part of the Smith & Sayles complex.

Source: (visit link)

The Old Stone Mill was built in 1814. A Historic Chepachet Landmark located on the Chepachet River. We are now a co-op shop with booth, shelf and display case rentals.
Name: Old Stone Ml Antiques & Treasures

Address/Location: