Church clock bell tower St George's church - Piran, Slovenia
Church clock at the bell tower of the St George's church in Piran, Slovenia.
Location: Slovenia

"The bell tower was completed during a period of Venetian influence in Piran (17th century) and is a smaller scale copy of the San Marco Campanile in Venice. 146 steps lead to the top of the 47.2 metre high bell tower that houses four bells and is capped with a pyramidal spire, at the top of which sits a weathervane in the form of the Archangel Michael. Climb the tower and admire the breath-taking view of the town and its surroundings."

(visit link)

The bell tower is not connected to the church of St. George, but is freestanding right next to it. It has a square base and was built stone on stone. The individual quarry stones are clearly visible next to the existing grouting. In the upper part of the tower, smooth white stones were also used and the walls were partly plastered.

The clock has a bright circular background, Roman numerals and black hands.
Status: Working