Bethlehem Lutheran Church - Quihi, TX
14R E 497134 N 3251628
Located along FM 2676 in Quihi, this congregation was organized in 1854. This building was constructed in 1913 and dedicated in 1914.

From their website: (visit link)

Church Council Members work tirelessly to plan events, reach out to community members, and keep Quihi Bethlehem Lutheran Church thriving.

A Texas Historical Marker placed in 1977 tells:

The Rev. Christian Oefinger, serving as pastor of the Castroville Lutheran Church, led in founding this congregation in March 1852. The first church building was dedicated in 1854, coincidental with a synod convention held in Castroville. Bethlehem Lutheran Church hosted synod meetings in 1869, 1875, and 1894. The present brick structure, dedicated in 1914, was built largely by parishioners. St. John's Lutheran Church of New Fountain, founded in the late 1850s by the Rev. A. Kitterer and served by Bethlehem's pastor, merged with this congregation in 1949.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No