Times Record News - Wichita Falls, TX
Times Record News is a daily newspaper established in 1907.

Historical Marker:

Ed Howard, a pioneer area publisher, acquired a local newspaper in 1898. His "Weekly Times" became a daily afternoon paper in 1907, soon after several leading Wichita Falls businessmen established the Times Publishing Company to provide financial support for the operation.

That same year Howard was joined in the business by Ben D. Donnell, a newspaperman from Indiana, who served first as city editor. Under their direction the paper became a leader in the promotion of Wichita Falls civic activities and commerce. News stories recorded the development of the city and the railroad, local oil discoveries, and the growth of the area cattle industry.

Howard also served as city postmaster, 1916-1924, and as a University of Texas regent. Following his death in 1948, his son Rhea became the publisher. A leader in the state Democratic party, Rhea Howard served as an informal advisor to three presidents.

The Times Publishing of the Wichita Falls "Record News", a morning paper. Throughout the years of operation, members of the Howard and Donnell families have provided leadership for the firm

Area Served: Wichita Falls

What is (later, was) its physical address?: