Old Anamosa creamery being converted into home
This one-story, red brick building is located at 110 North Ford Street in Anamosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

Tom Mally is converting the old creamery on North Ford Street into a home.

He bought the venerable building in December for $82,000, and he has since replaced the water heater, replaced the furnace, started renovating the bathroom and started building a wall to separate the kitchen from the great room.

“It’s a steal,” he said, adding that the building was “historic and neat.”

Mally is moving into town from Fairview, where he recently sold his farm. He said the renovations at the old creamery will be done quickly – in less than a year.

“I’m too old to wait a year,” he said.

He plans to refurbish the garage behind the creamery so he can use it to tinker with his collection of classic cars, he said. One of the main reasons he chose the old creamery was the abundance of garage space, which he needs to store nearly a dozen cars. He said he couldn’t find a house with a large enough garage.

“I don’t like regular cars. I like performance cars,” he said, adding that the hobby is “fast and fun.”

-Jones County Journal-Eureka published 2April2015

Type of publication: Newspaper