Åbo Akademi University, Turku, Finland
The only exclusively Swedish language multi-faculty university in Finland. Ainoa ruotsinkielinen yliopisto Suomessa.
Location: Finland

Åbo Akademi was founded by private donations in 1918 as the third university in Finland, both to let Turku again become a university town and because it was felt that the Swedish language was threatened at the University of Helsinki. The Finnish University of Turku was founded in 1920, also by private donations and for similar reasons. Åbo Akademi was a private institution until 1981, when it was turned into a public institution.
Åbo Akademi should not be confused with the Royal Academy of Åbo, which was founded in 1640, but moved to Helsinki after the Turku fire of 1827 and is today known as the University of Helsinki.
Today Åbo Akademi has 5500 student, 1100 employees and it does 1300 publications a year. Not everyone is based into Turku, there is also students on city of Vaasa.

[source: wikipedia & Åbo Akademi webpage]

Åbo Akademi on perustettu yksityisin rahoin vuonna 1918 ja se on ainoa ruotsinkielinen yliopisto Suomessa. Vuonna 1981 se muutettiin julkiseksi yliopistoksi. Tänäpäivänä noin 5500 oppilasta ja 1100 työntekijää ja tieteellisiä julkaisuja vuosittain noin 1300 kappaletta tekee yliopistosta merkittävän. Sillä on Turun lisäksi Vaasassa toimipiste.
Name: Åbo Akademi University

Location/Address: