First Baptist Church - Archer City, TX
One story blonde brick sanctuary no steeple.

Historical Marker:

Soon after Archer City was laid out in 1879, a building intended for a saloon was bought by residents for use as a schoolhouse. In February 1880, eight members organized First Baptist Church in the school building and worshiped there until a meetinghouse was erected in 1890. The structure was destroyed in a storm and rebuilt. The Rev. Joe B. (Uncle Joe) Benson, the first pastor, also preached in nearby communities. The Sunday School began in 1899. Westfork, Baxter, and New Bethel Community Baptist Churches joined this fellowship. Sanctuaries were erected in 1929 and in 1972.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: