Žatec from the Hop lighthouse / Žatec z Chmelového majáku - Žatec (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 396464 N 5575744
Perfect 360° vista over Royal town of Žatec and its environs offers a visitors gallery on the top of modern lookout tower called "Chmelový maják" ("The Hop lighthouse") in complex of "Temple of Hops and Beer" ("Chrám Chmele a Piva") in Žatec.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Chmelový maják - the 40-meter quadrilateral steel tower with an external staircase and an elevator in the middle was built in 2010. The top of this building consists of 7 steel tubes, which symbolically represent the hop garden. From the open gallery of the tower at a height of 36 meters there is a beautiful circular view of the whole of Žatec, especially the town monument reserve. The peaks of the Bohemian Central Mountains, the Krušné and Doupovské mountains then appear on the horizon. The lookout tower is part of a whole complex of to museum rebuilt and reconstructed historic buildings associated with the development of hop growing from the early Middle Ages to the present - "Temple of Hops and Beer" ("Chrám Chmele a Piva").

Žatec (German: Saaz) is a historic town in Louny District, Ústí nad Labem Region of Czechia (geographically North-West Bohemia). Žatec is famous for an over-700-year-long tradition of growing Saaz noble hops used by several breweries. Žatec produces its own beer and hosts 'Docesná', its hops-related harvest festival every year on the town square. The earliest historical reference to the Bohemian fortress of Sacz is in the Latin chronicle of Thietmar of Merseburg of 1004. It received the privileges of a royal town under King Ottokar II of Bohemia in 1265. A coat-of-arms was given to the citizens by King Vladislav II for their courage during the storming of Milan. [wiki]

City Name: Žatec

View Type: Over Land