This waymark has been archived.
Chuckey Railroad Depot Museum - Jonesborough, Tennessee
17S E 367398 N 4017280
Chuckey Railroad Depot Museum The Chuckey Depot Museum at Jonesborough has just announced the opening of a new exhibit, My Ties to the Railroad: Stories and Artifacts from the Line, which will be the museum’s first, guest curated exhibit. The Town of Jonesborough will host the exhibit from Thursday, March 5 through August 2020.
Location: Tennessee, United States

CHUCKEY DEPOT MUSEUM AT JONESBOROUGH
From the Town of Jonesborough website:

"Chuckey Depot Museum at Jonesborough Hours CLOSED DUE TO COVID 19

Sunday, Monday, Thursday & Friday 1 pm - 5 pm

Saturday 11 am - 5 pm

More information: Town Administration 423.753.1030

Rentals: Amber Crumley 423.753.1012

Chuckey Depot Museum at Jonesborough Rental

Rent the Depot for a "One of a Kind" Birthday Party or a Meeting

Download Policies HERE

Sample Floor Plan for Birthday Party HERE

Sample Floor Plan for a Meeting/Lecture HERE

The guest curated exhibit features artifacts from train enthusiasts and railroad workers throughout the area. The Chuckey Depot Exhibit Subcommittee and the Watauga Valley Railroad Historical Society asked the local community to submit their favorite train related items and share why those items are their favorites. Many of the artifacts come with a personal story, like a train engine alarm clock that Gary Price received as a child. Looking at the clock every night sparked his interest in trains and led to his future career with the Norfolk Southern Railroad.

Per its mission, the Chuckey Depot focuses on regional railroads in its exhibits, like the Southern, Clinchfield, and East Tennessee and Western North Carolina Railroad. This exhibit gives the Museum a chance to showcase items that come from all over the country, including a map of railroads in Ohio and a stock certificate for the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad Company.

The Chuckey Depot’s original home was just down the road in Chuckey, TN, and now sits within WC Rowe Park in Jonesborough. In an effort to preserve the building, it was dismantled and re-erected in Jonesborough, where it opened as a museum in October 2017.

Chuckey Depot Museum is located at 110 South 2nd Avenue. For more information, please call 423.753.1010. This project is brought to you by the Town of Jonesborough, Heritage Alliance of NE TN and SW VA and Watauga Valley Railroad Historical Society."
Theme:
Chuckey Railroad Depot Museum