Johannes-von-Tepl-Denkmal / Pomník Jana z Žatce / Johannes von Tepl monument - Žatec (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 396679 N 5575813
Depicted modern monument devoted to medieval German-Bohemian writer, educator, Žatec town clerk, notary and school administrator Johannes von Tepl (Johannes von Saaz/Jan z Žatce) stands in the recently reconstructed Capuchin convent garden in Žatec.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The monument from Corten weathering steel (stand) and artifical stone (bust) was donated by the Saazer Heimatmuseum (Georgensgmünd, Germany) and unveiled ceremonially in October 2011. The bust was made by sculptor Urs Koller from Rohrschach (Switzerland).

On the front of the COR-TEN stand you can read in Czech and German:

Jan ze Žatce – Johannes von Saaz, 1359 – 1414
"Saaz - you happier among the sister cities in Bohemia, Johannes Henslin lived and worked in you from 1383 to 1411. He was the director of the Latin school founded in 1256, town clerk, town notary, author of the discussion "Der Ackermann und der Tod", the most important prose work in the year 1400. He gave the city of Saaz in Bohemia great prestige and fame during this period."

Johannes von Tepl (Johannes von Saaz / Jan z Žatce), also known as Jan ze Šitbore or Jan z Teplé (ca. 1350 Šitbor - 1414 or 1415 Prague) was a writer, pedagogue, town clerk, town notary and administrator of the town school in Žatec. He wrote his main work, The Plowman from Bohemia (Orác z Cech / Der Ackermann aus Böhmen), in German, but he also spoke Czech. He composed from various quotations a Latin reading about St. Jerome. He founded several city books in the Žatec city office. He left Žatec in 1411, when he was called to the position of protonotary of the New Town of Prague. His most important Der Ackermann aus Böhmen is one of the basic works of late medieval German literature. It is sometimes also called the Plowman and Death (Der Ackermann und der Tod). Jan wrote this very rare literary monument around 1400. In 1460 it became one of the first printed German books. The content of the book is a dialogue between the Plowman and the personified Death about the meaning of life. [wiki]

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia DE and Wikipedia CZ portal.