This waymark has been archived.
Baker Mfg Co Hand Pump - Jonesborough, TN
A Baker Mfg Co Hand Pump on public display in working order in Tennessee's oldest town.
Location: Tennessee, United States

I'm not sure of the age of the pump, but it would be considered antique. The concrete well head with the hole where the pump is mounted on a metal plate looks very old, and it's in Tennessee's oldest town. The well's location has likely worn out several hand pumps over the years.

Parking coordinates are in front of the hand pump along the sidewalk.
Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
116 W Main Street
Jonesborough, TN USA
37659

Good place to park: N 36° 17.617 W 082° 28.467

How to find.:
Park along West Main street in the downtown historic district and walk along the sidewalk, it's in the yard to the left of the Metdodist Church and directly behind the Tennessee Historical marker number 1A82 about the First Abolition Publications. Parking coordinates are in front of the hand pump along the sidewalk.

Visiting Restrictions:
Adjacent the museum, it's the tourist district in Tennessee's oldest town, a tourist destination location in downtown. The town has an official walking tour.