1907 - The Old Laundry Studio - Bowness-on-Windermere, Cumbria, UK.
30U E 505218 N 6024184
The Old Laundry Studio has a cornerstone dated 1907 and is located on Rayrigg Road in Bowness-on-Windermere, in the Lake District.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Old Laundry Studio with a cornerstone dated 1907 is located on Rayrigg Road in Bowness-on-Windermere, in the Lake District.

The building now called the Old Laundry was originally built as a community church hall that was owned by the local St Martins Church.

The corner stone dated 8th June 1907 is set into the front wall of the building and is inscribed as follows;
TO THE GLORY
OF GOD THIS
STONE WAS LAID
BY SIR WILLIAM
B FORWOOD DL
JUNE 8TH 1907

The property was built as memorial to Reverend Edward P Stock M.A.
A stone memorial also inserted into the fabric of the building is inscribed as follows;
THIS CHURCH ROOM WAS BUILT
TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN MEMORY OFTHE
REVD EDWARD.P.STOCK M.A.
HON.CANON OF CARLISLE
AND RECTOR OF WINDERMERE
1857 - 1904

Edward Peche Stock
Edward Peche Stock was the rector at St Martin's Church from 1857 to 1904.

"Edward Peche Stock was the fifth son of the Rev. John Stock, Vicar of
Finchingfield, Essex, and was born in 1826. He took his B.A. degree at St. John's College, Cambridge in 1851, and M.A. in 1854.
In 1854 he was ordained Priest at Prest- wich and in the same year married Penelope, daughter of Richard and Mary Ann Cope, of Manchester; the ceremony being performed by his father in Manchester Cathedral. From 1854 to 1857 he was Curate of Radcliffe in Lancashire. He was instituted and inducted in 1857 to the Rectory of Windermere.
When he came to Windermere there was only one school — the Grammar School — and this served for both boys and girls.
As the Parish increased in population, he was instrumental in building the Girls 'School in 1867-8 and also the Infants' School in 1894, the latter costing £1,530. He was Chairman of the Governors both of the Grammar School and the Elementary Schools from the time he became Rector till the day of his death.

In 1870 he restored the Church at a cost of over £8,000, when the tower was raised, a peal of eight bells hung, the chancel lengthened, and a vestry added. During the process of the restoration, the inscriptions in the nave were discovered by Mr. Stock concealed under several coats of whitewash, these inscriptions were renewed and the frescoes on the wall added.
The East Window was restored by Mr. Henry Hughes, of London, and the Reredos presented by Mr. H. W. Schneider. In 1892 he was presented with a cheque by the parishioners with which he placed a stained glass window at the East end of the South Aisle.
In 1871 he was appointed an Honorary Canon of Carlisle Cathedral.
He died on October 16th 1904, aged 77 years, having been 47 years Rector of the Parish.
A Church Room has been built to his memory costing £1,000." SOURCE: (visit link)

Sir William Bower Forwood KBE DL
Sir William Bower unveiled the cornerstones.
Sir William Bower Forwood KBE DL (21st January 1840 – 23rd March 1928) was an English merchant, shipowner and politician. He was a wealthy businessman and a local politician in Liverpool who raised money for the building of the Liverpool Overhead Railway and Liverpool Cathedral.
(visit link)
Forwood was a committed Anglican Christian who, as well as raising funds for the construction of Liverpool Cathedral, also developed a lasting relationship with St Martin's Church, Bowness-on-Windermere, where he funded the construction of a War Memorial Chapel in the early 1920s.

Old Laundry Studio – The Laundrama
The Old Laundry Studio is located opposite the Old Laundry Theatre on Rayrigg Road and opened in 2015. It is run by The Old Laundry Theatre and provides a venue that complements their existing programme at the Old Laundry Theatre, and is used for more informal performances such as comedy nights and other cabaret style events. The building was originally a community hall, owned by the local St Martins Church.
It has been renovated and now boasts beautifully restored oak beams and panels along with a fabulous gold-leaf starred ceiling and ornate chandeliers.
There is also a large kitchen that enables Bistro food and drinks to be served enabling the venue to be used for private hire catered events. (visit link)
Year of construction: 1907

Full inscription: