World War II Munitions Building - Lehigh Acres, Florida, USA
An abandoned building located in the Wild Turkey Strand Preserve.

Located in the 3,105 acre Wild Turkey Strand Preserve are two abandoned buildings. The purpose of the buildings is unknown, but thought to be possible munitions storage buildings from World War II times.

From 1942-1945 this area was part of the Buckingham Army Air Field Flexible Gunnery School. This school trained recruits to be turret gunners assigned to bomber planes flying over the European and Pacific Theaters.

This building is located approximately a mile from the parking lot area of the preserve. There is a trail known as Gunner’s Trail and 0.7 miles of the trail are paved and ADA accessible, however this building is located further in the bush. To get to the building you need to hike further into the preserve, be prepared to traverse some swampy areas that could be slightly wet to full blown wading in 2-3 feet of water.

The building is located on the south side of a pond area and built into a mound. It is solid poured concrete, including the roof. It sits on a concrete slab and is oriented facing in a southeasterly direction. Covered with screen, two small holes on the front wall likely served as ventilation. It is unsure of what this building was used for but it was definitely durable and has stood the test of time since World War II.