Clausholm Slot - Denmark
Der er fundet spor af Clausholm tilbage fra 1100-tallet, men det nuværende slot blev opført af storkansler grev Conrad Reventlow i 1690'erne med Ernst Brandenburger som bygmester. Clausholm Castle was built in the 1690's.
Location: Denmark

"Clausholm er et dansk slot, der er beliggende ca. 12 km. sydøst for Randers i Voldum Sogn i Favrskov Kommune.

Der er fundet spor af Clausholm tilbage fra 1100-tallet, men det nuværende slot blev opført af storkansler grev Conrad Reventlow i 1690'erne med Ernst Brandenburger som bygmester. Denne er blandt andet kendt for Frederiksberg Slot. Den svenske arkitekt Nicodemus Tessin d.y. var også involveret.

Det var dog mest Conrad Reventlows datter Anna Sophie Reventlow, der gjorde stedet kendt. Hun blev nemlig bortført af en forelsket kong Frederik 4. Han giftede sig med hende, først til venstre hånd, men efter dronning Louise af Mecklenburgs død i 1721 gjorde han hende til dronning. Da kongen i 1730 døde, blev Anne Sophie forvist til sit gamle hjem Clausholm Slot, hvor hun tilbragte sin enketid i selskab med sit hof.

I slottets kapel, der er indrettet af Anna Sophie, findes et af Danmarks ældste orgler, bygget omkring 1700 af Brødrene Botzen fra København. Slottet har erhvervet ekstra berømmelse takket være fundet af de såkaldte Clausholm-fragmenter.

Den 8 ha store barokhaven med fontæner og alléer er anlagt i 1700-tallet.

Slottet fremstår efter store restaureringer nærmest som på Frederik 4.'s tid.

Clausholm Gods er på 900 hektar med Schildenseje, Sophie-Amaliegård, Sophienlund og Estrupgård."
Kilde: wikipedia.dk

"The castle's origins appear to go back to the 12th century but it is first mentioned in the 14th century when its owner, Lage Ovesen, was one of the leaders of the Jute uprising against Valdemar Atterdag. At the time, Clausholm was a four-winged building surrounded by a moat. But when the first Danish Prime Minister, Grand Chancellor Conrad von Reventlow, acquired the property in the 1690s, it was in such a sorry state that he pulled it down and had today's two-storeyed, three-winged building constructed in its place. It was designed by Danish architect Ernst Brandenburger with the assistance of the Swede Nicodemus Tessin the Younger.[1]

The castle was designed so that the Grand Chancellor could live on the ground floor while the second floor, with higher and more decorative ceilings, was intended for royal visitors. Both the castle and the park are among Denmark's earliest and finest from the Baroque period.

It was thanks to Reventlow's daughter, Anna Sophie Reventlow, that the castle gained fame when she was abducted by an amorous king, Frederick IV. Anna Sophie became his queen in 1721 but when he died in 1730, she returned to Clausholm with her court.

It is also used for Den Store Bagedyst, a baking competition broadcast on DR1

In the castle's chapel, decorated by Anna Sophie, is one of Denmark's oldest organs built around 1700 by the Botzen brothers from Copenhagen.

As there was no running water or electricity at the castle, for many years it was only inhabited during the summer. But in 1964, the new owners, Henrik and Ruth Berner, modernised the facilities with the result that the castle came back to life.

Restoration work continued for a considerable period, great care being taken to protect the historical building which had remained practically untouched since the 1730s. The efforts were rewarded in 1994 when Queen Margrethe presented the castle with the Europa Nostra Prize for outstanding heritage work."
Source: wikipedia.org
Accessibility: Partial access