Acotes Hill Cemetery - Chepachet, RI
Located at 1049 Putnam Pike, Chepachet, RI.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

ACOTE'S HILL/ACOTE'S CEMETERY located at the Southern Jct. of Routes 44 & 102 Called Matony before 1800, this hill was renamed when an itinerant half-breed peddler known only as Acote mysteriously died of a fatal wound and a fall downstairs in Kimball Hotel. Acote was buried in an unmarked grave on the west side of the hill. In June of 1842, the hill was the site of an "armed but bloodless" confrontation between Thomas Wilson Dorr's "People's Rights" faction and Samuel Ward King's "Law & Order" party. Dorr eventually surrendered, was tried and sentenced to life imprisonment for high treason, but was released within a few years as a result of public outcry. A monument to Dorr's memory was erected at Acote's Hill in 1912. The basis for the Glocester cemetery data is Henry Sayles work when he was Town Clerk of Glocester from 1912 to 1935. He found and documented about 135 cemeteries in Glocester. In the 1980 Edna Kent acquired Sayles cemetery data and continued to add to it. Benns #53 (Vol 1, pp 60-61; Vol IV, p 64; Vol IV,p 78; Vol V, p 82). "Chepachet Cemetery (Incomplete), Acotes Hill, Glocester." Grace G Tillinghast (Vol 13 pp 17-27). "Chepachet Cemetery, Acotes Hill" Some of the data for this cemetery comes from the cemetery records and some of this data gives the burial date and not the actual death date. In 2015 Julie Nathanson photographed about 3000 of the gravestones in this cemetery.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Gloucester (Cepatchet) / Rhode Island / USA

Approximate number of graves: 7000