Pont-Couvert-de-Powerscourt - Powerscourt Covered Bridge - Powerscourt, Québec
18T E 566116 N 4984068
Érigé en 1861, le Pont-Couvert-de-Powerscourt est l'un des plus anciens qui subsistent au Canada. Erected in 1861, the Powerscourt Covered Bridge is one of the oldest covered bridges in Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

"Les ponts couverts, qui servaient à protéger les charpentes en bois des intempéries, furent construits en Amérique du Nord vers la fin du XVIIIe siècle. Celui-ci, connu dans la région sous le nom de pont Percy, fut érigé en 1861. C'est le seul exemple connu de pont McCallum à fermes arquées rigides encore en existence. Cette technique, inventée en 1851 par Daniel McCallum, un constructeur de ponts new-yorkais, était plus souvent utilisée dans la construction des chemins de fer. Lorsque le fer remplaça le bois, les ponts couverts devinrent plus rares. Celui-ci est l'un des plus anciens qui subsistent au Canada."

Source: (visit link)

Covered bridges were developed in late 18th century North America to protect the supporting timber trusses from the weather. This bridge, known locally as the Percy Bridge, was erected in 1861. It is the only known surviving example of the McCallum inflexible arched truss, invented in 1851 by Daniel McCallum, a New York bridge builder, and was more common on railway than highway bridges. With the adoption of iron as a preferred material, covered bridges were less frequently built. This is one of the oldest covered bridges in Canada.

Reference: (visit link)
Classification: National Historic Site