Nassau and Paradise Island from Fort Fincastle - Nassau, Bahamas
18R E 264123 N 2775158
Fort Fincastle is a fort located in the city of Nassau on the island of New Providence in The Bahamas.
Location: Bahamas

Nassau is the capital and largest city of The Bahamas. With a population of 274,400 as of 2016, or just over 70% of the entire population of the Bahamas (˜391,000), Nassau is commonly defined as a primate city, dwarfing all other towns in the country. It is the centre of commerce, education, law, administration and media of the country. (visit link)

Paradise Island is an island in the Bahamas formerly known as Hog Island. The island, with an area of 277 hectares, is located just off the shore of the city of Nassau, which is itself located on the northern edge of the island of New Providence. It is best known for the sprawling resort Atlantis with its extensive water park rides, pools, beach, restaurants, walk-in aquarium and casinos. (visit link)

A marker at Fort Fincastle reads: "Fort Fincastle was built in 1793 by Lord Dunmore, a Royal Governor (1787-1796), whose second title was Viscount Fincastle. This fort, shaped like an old paddle wheel steamer, was built to protect the city from invasion but saw little action. It served as a lighthouse until 1816 and was subsequently used as a signal tower."
City Name: Nassau

View Type: Over Land