Amos Arnold house - Cumberland RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A one-and-a-half-story, gambrel roof structure, built between 1745, when Arnold purchased the saw mill and mill privilege, and 1773, when he gave his son RuFus an - undivided half interest in the house. Sold to Joseph Metcalf by the Rufus Arnold heirs in 1818-19, the structure remained under Metcalf ownership
until 1896. The exterior, which had been faced with shingles, was claphoarded in the 1930s. Many of the windows evidently date from the mid-nineteenth century, when the house was made over into a duplex (it is now a single- family dwelling). The front entrance hall has been rebuilt as a kitchen and a central chimney has been removed, but a triangular chimney stack, with fireplaces running diagonally across the corners of the two south rooms, remains at the south end of the house. Nearby to the west is a modest, flank- gable, Late Victorian barn, with shingled walls and a small cupola.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1745

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial