Angle Tree Stone - Plainville MA
19T E 304137 N 4650844
The Angle Tree Stone is a historic boundary marker astride the border of North Attleboro, Massachusetts and Plainville, Massachusetts. The slate marker was built in 1790.

The slate marker was built in 1790[5] by a father and son team of gravestone makers. The stone was added to the National Historic Register in 1976. The stone replaced the "Angle Tree" from the 17th century, which was a surveying landmark for the boundary between Bristol and Norfolk counties, and also between North Attleborough and Plainville, Massachusetts. The county border is a straight east-west line coming from Cumberland, Rhode Island to the site of the tree (now the stone) and then turning at an angle (hence the "angle tree" designation) and running in a straight line from there almost to Massachusetts Bay near Cohasset.

The Angle Tree Stone has been encased in a brick and plexiglass structure since 1985 to protect it from the ravages of graffiti. It is set back 1/4 mile down a dirt access road and footpath.

North Attleboro side of the Angle Tree Stone enclosed in display shelter. Sign to the right displays the text engraved in the stone.

The brick shelter for the Angle Tree Stone.
In 1640, the Plymouth Colony and the Massachusetts Bay Colony had agreed that a line from Accord Pond, in Hingham, to Wrentham, Massachusetts, should be the dividing line between the colonies. It was an extremely important point because at that time the grant to Massachusetts extended to the Pacific Ocean.

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Plymouth Colony and the Massachusetts Bay Colony

Year Placed: 1790

County: Norfolk