Bethany Baptist Church - near Americus, MO
Old church, open, floors almost rotted through...be careful if you enter...

County of church: Montgomery County
Location of church: Bethany Church Rd., about 1 mile S. of MO-K, 1 mile W. of MO-P, Americus
Number of grave: 250
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"Bethany Baptist Church: In west Loutre Township, north of Bluffton. Organized in 1870. A Bible name (Mat. 21:17) meaning "house of unripe dates." In this village Jesus often visited in the home of friends." ~ History of Montgomery County, 1885, Goodspeed, p. 758

This cemetery has 7 steel welded home-made tombstone...and I found four "cairn" tombstone. The ones from very long ago where a rock was put at the head of the grave and the deceased persons "mark" was placed on it. You know and "X" of a squiggle ...no names no dates.

A friend of mine out four-wheeling area this area found this church and told me about it. With the in-home-jail-sentence-of-social-distancing....I needed out of the house. So, I went out looking for it. Found it. It was open (unlocked), and I did ring the bell, small tug and small ding. Loud enough for the local farmer to come over and see what I was doing.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: