Circuit "Au fil de l'eau" - Cimetière Militaire - Merville, France
31U E 474526 N 5610466
EN - In 1914, the city of Merville was the headquarters of the Indian Corps. FR - En 1914, la ville de Merville a été le siège social du Corps indien. NL - In 1914 was de stad Merville het hoofdkwartier van het Indiase korps.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

EN

MILITARY CEMETERY

Merville has been a backdrop for various battles. In 1914, the town was the headquarters of the Indian Corps. The Battles of the Lys took place here in April 1918, wreaking destruction. The cemetery was used by French troops (mainly cavalry) in October 1914, and for Commonwealth burials from that date until August 1916. It contains 1,268 Commonwealth graves from the First World War. The cemetery extension was opened in August 1916 and used by the Commonwealth and Portuguese hospitals until April 1918. It was expanded after the Armistice. The cemetery extension contains 920 Commonwealth graves from the First World War, of which 345 are unidentified. The 92 Second World War graves (18 of which are unidentified) are mainly a result of the fighting in May 1940. The extension also contains 19 war graves for soldiers of other nationalities.

FR

Cimetière militaire

Merville a été la scène de différents combats. En 1914, la ville a été le siège social du Corps indien. En avril 1918 ont eu lieu les Batailles de la Lys, très destructrices. Le cimetière a été utilisé par les troupes françaises (principalement la cavalerie) en octobre 1914, et pour les sépultures du Commonwealth de cette date jusqu’en août 1916. Il contient 1268 sépultures du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale. L'extension du cimetière a été ouverte en août 1916, et utilisée par les hôpitaux du Commonwealth et portugais jusqu’en avril 1918. Il a été agrandi après l’Armistice. L'extension du cimetière contient 920 sépultures du Commonwealth de la Première Guerre mondiale, dont 345 non identifiées. Les 92 sépultures de la Seconde Guerre mondiale (dont 18 non identifiées) viennent principalement des combats de mai 1940. L’extension contient également 19 sépultures de guerre d’autres nationalités. .

NL

MILITAIRE BEGRAAFPLAATS

Merville is het toneel geweest van verschillende gevechten. In 1914 was de stad het hoofdkwartier van het Indische korps. In april 1918 vonden er de Veldslagen van de Lys plaats waarbij velen sneuvelden. De begraafplaats werd in oktober 1914 gebruikt voor de Franse troepen (voornamelijk cavalerie) en voor de oorlogsgraven van het Gemenebest vanaf die datum tot augustus 1916. Er bevinden zich 1268 oorlogsgraven van het Gemenebest uit de Eerste Wereldoorlog. De uitbreidingswerkzaamheden van de begraafplaats startten in augustus 1916 en de extensie werd gebruikt door de Gemenebest- en Portugese ziekenhuizen tot april 1918. Na de wapenstilstand werd ze verder uitgebreid. De uitbreiding van de begraafplaats bevat 920 graven van slachtoffers van de Eerste Wereldoorlog die uit het Gemenebest kwamen, van wie er 345 niet zijn geïdentificeerd. In de 92 graven rusten slachtoffers van de Tweede Wereldoorlog voornamelijk van de strijd in mei 1940 (18 slachtoffers zijn niet geïdentificeerd). De uitbreiding bevat ook 19 graven van oorlogsslachtoffers met een andere nationaliteit.

Source
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
FR - Avec le Soutien du Fonds europèen de Développement Régional / Ville de Merville / Cap sur la Rivière D'OR! / Interreg France Wallonie-Vlaanderen/Golden LIE-LYS

EN - With the support of the European Regional Development Fund / City of Merville / Head for the GOLD River!/Interreg France Wallonie-Vlaanderen/Golden LIE-LYS

NL - Met steun van het Europees Fonds voor Regionale Ontwikkeling / Stad Merville / Ga naar de GOLD River! / Interreg Frankrijk Wallonie-Vlaanderen / Golden LIE-LYS