Pennsylvania National Guard 112th Infantry Regiment Armory - Erie, PA
The former armory building for the 112th Infantry Regiment of the PA National Guard

This building, the former armory for the 112th Infantry Regiment of the PA National Guard, is located on the corner of East 6th and Parade Streets in Erie, Pennsylvania. The armory building, built in 1920 and used by the National Guard until 2007, is now owned by Erie Insurance. Outside the building is a historical marker that states:

"Organized in 1921, the 112th is part of the famed 28th Div., the oldest continuous infantry division in the US Army. The 112th, previously known as the 16th, has origins in the storied 83rd PVI regiment formed in Erie in 1861 during the Civil War. It served in the Spanish-American War, WWI, and Iraq and was awarded Presidential Unit Citations in WWII and Korea. For 90 years 112th units served at Erie Armory, a National Register-listed property."
Era: Other

Nearest Military Installations