Jacob Metcalf House - Arnold Mills Historic District - Cumberland RI
19T E 301868 N 4650127
This much altered four-bay, two-story, flank-gable structure, dating probably from the latter half of the eighteenth century as the home of Jacob Metcalf.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

14. This much altered four-bay, two-story, flank-gable structure, dating probably from the latter half of the eighteenth century as the home of Jacob Metcalf(1818-67), a son of Ehenezer Metcalf, Jr. Originally located on the site of the Henry A. Bishop house on the south side of Nate Whipple Highway nearly opposite the east end of Sneech Pond, Road, this Metcalf house was moved across the street in 1882 when the Bishop house was built, and moved again in- the 1920’s when the Arnold Mills Reservoir was constructed. At the time of the second move, a central chimney was taken down and the original front entrance, with its simple molded architrave trim, replaced by the present fanlight type one.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Arnold Mills Historic District

710 Nate Whipple Hwy Cumberland, RI 02864