Capt. Jonathan Walcott House - Arnold Mills Historic District - Cumberland RI
19T E 302092 N 4649794
The Capt. Jonathan Walcott House was built c.1720 by William Walcott (Salem,1691-1777), son of Capt. Jonathan Walcott (Salem, 1639-1699) and Deliverance Putnam (Salem,1656-1699). William was born in Salem in 1691.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Capt. Jonathan Walcott House was built c.1720 by William Walcott (Salem,1691-1777), son of Capt. Jonathan Walcott (Salem,1639-1699) and Deliverance Putnam (Salem,1656-1699). William is buried in Cumberland, down the street from the house in Peck Cemetery. His mother is buried in Charter Street Cemetery, the oldest cemetery in Salem.

His father was first married to Mary Sibley (Salem,1644-1683) and had several children, most notably Mary Walcott, who was one of the afflicted girls in the Salem Witch Trials. William's paternal grandparent's were William Walcott (Devonshire England,1608-1644) and Alice Ingersoll (Salem,1612-1643). William's maternal grandparent's were Thomas Putnam Sr. (Buckinghamshire England,1615-1686) and Ann Holyoke (Salem,1621-1665).

William's step-sister, Mary Walcott, was one of the core group of afflicted girls in the Salem Witch Trials and was called to testify. Mary's aunt, Mary Sibley, the Mary Sibley responsible for supposedly showing Tituba & John Indian how to make witch cakes. Actress Chayla Day played Mary Walcott in the "Witches of Salem" 2019 mini-series documentary.

This family is well documented in the Salem Witch Museum.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Arnold Mills Historic District