Immanuel United Church of Christ - Wright City, MO
My eldest son was married in this church.

IMMANUEL UNITED
CHURCH of CHRIST
Vacation Bible School
July 17 - 21 COME JOIN US

 "In the late 1870's the Wright City citizens showed much enthusiasm about building a faithful community.Rev. H. Feix was called to Wright City to establish an Evangelical Church, which was originally named "Friedens Evangelical Church," and organized on September 5th, 1880, with 40 men and their families. In 1881 the 1st church was built and dedicated at a cost of $3871.53.

  "By the church's 25th Anniversary, 1905, the church had grown to 80 families. In 1915 the church began to transition from the use of German language into English. In 1919 the name of the congregation was changed from "Friedens" to "Evangelical Church of Wright City."

  "In January 1955 the name of our congregation was changed to "Immanuel Evangelical & Reformed Church." In 1959 the name of our church was was changed to the present title, "Immanuel United Church of Christ." On April 9th, 1967 the Fellowship Hall was dedicated as part of the Morning Worship Service. In 1976 our membership grew to 245 families.

  "Immanuel United Church of Christ has since been remodeled and renovated, but her service remains to God and the community. Sunday school is held during the school year, during church with a Vacation Bible School session during the summer. Immanuel's clubs and committees include Men's, Women's, and Youth Fellowship, Quilting, Evening Circle, Memorial Committee, Evangelism, Stewardship, Pastor Relations, and Board of Education. These groups continue their devotion to God as well as extending the hand of friendship out into the community with social dinners and events. The fellowship hall also serves community organizations such as local 4-H club, Girl Scouts, and AA." ~ Immanuel United Church of Christ

"In 1880, Rev. H. Felix was called to Wright City to organize 40 men and their families into the Friedens Evangelical Church. For years before that, the pastor of the Lippstadt Evangelical Church made frequent trips to Wright City to conduct services. A much larger brick church replaced the early framed church in 1923, and in 1955, the name became the Immanuel Evangelical and Reformed Church." ~ Warren County Historical Society.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1923

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society