49 Charlotte Street (Market House) - Sydney, Nova Scotia
20T E 716339 N 5113847
The Market House was designed by Governor DesBarres as part of his eighteenth century plans for the town of Sydney. The heritage value of 49 Charlotte Street lies in its age, simple architecture, and original function as Sydney's first Market House.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Description of Historic Place

"49 Charlotte Street is located in Sydney, Nova Scotia and was built in 1802. Since its construction it has been highly modified. It now stands as a two-storey residence of simple architecture with a low pitch roof. The property is located within the North End Sydney Heritage Conservation District and is situated adjacent to the street. The municipal designation applies to the building and property.

Heritage Value:

The heritage value of 49 Charlotte Street, as recognised by its municipal designation, lies in its age, simple architecture, and original function as Sydney's first Market House.

Built in 1802, this house has been extensively remodelled over time to its present appearance. It is surrounded by other heritage homes of various sizes and styles and contributes to the largely intact historic building stock that comprises the North End Sydney Heritage Conservation District.

The Market House was designed by Governor DesBarres as part of his eighteenth century plans for the town of Sydney. Originally, it was likely a long, narrow, one-storey building, with few windows, a door at one end and a peaked roof. A cupola and bell were located on the roof. Little farming was done in Sydney proper, so farmers from outlying communities brought their goods to sell to local residents and the garrison from this market. On market day, the clerk of the market rang the bell, signalling to the residents the market was open. In the mid 1860s the building was converted to a private residence and its appearance slowly evolved to is simple, two-storey form of today.

Source: CBRM Heritage Files: H7

Character-Defining-Elements:

Character-defining elements of 49 Charlotte Street include:
- rubble foundation;
- simple, asymmetrical façade;
- one-over-one wood frame windows;
- wood cladding;
- flat roof;
- all historic interior elements including fireplace mantles, staircase, wood trim, doors and original hardware;
- all structural elements relating to the building’s original function;
- location within the North End Sydney Heritage Conservation District."