John F. Kennedy - Holyoke, MA
18T E 696575 N 4675832
A bust of John F. Kennedy is the central feature of the John F. Kennedy Memorial located at Holy Cross Church at 23 Sycamore St., Holyoke, MA

The John F. Kennedy Memorial Plaza is south of Holy Cross Roman Catholic church in Holyoke. After the death of the President, the parishioners raised funds, constructed and dedicated a plaza in his honor.

The plaza consists of a granite base on which a bust of Kennedy rests on a slender base. The bust of a young looking President Kennedy is approximately 28" by 24" by 14". On either side of the statue are large horizontal granite blocks bearing quotes for his inaugural speech and book, Profiles in Courage. At the rear are six granite blocks listing recipients of the JFK award and the Grand Marshals of the St. Patrick's Day Parade.

The plaza was a creation of the Rock of Ages Corporation and is administered by City of Holyoke, Soldiers Memorial Commission.

John F. Kennedy was born in Brookline, MA on May 29, 1917. He served as the commander of PT 109 during World War II and was subsequently elected to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate before being the youngest person to be elected President of the United States at age 43 in 1960. He was assassinated while in office on November 22, 1963.

The front of the base is inscribed:

JOHN