Site of the Former Town of Lyons
14R E 702930 N 3282875
A small TX historical marker with a yellow reflection tape on its pole is by some trees along Kessler Ave,/ US-77, 1.6 miles south of Schulenburg, TX.

This one is easy to drive right by. It is a small sized marker and is mounted on a somewhat shorter pole, which is now leaning at an angle. There are several large trees behind the marker and the weeds from the drainage ditch tends to grow tall grasses around this marker. However, if you look for the wider "pull over area" along the side of the road, it will help. The yellow reflective tape may not be as effective in the Spring, but by Winter, it may be easier to see.

Measuring from the major intersection in Schulenburg, TX of US 90 and US 77 (Summit Street and Kessler Avenue), go south on US 77 (Kessler Ave) for 1.6 miles and the historical marker will be on the drivers left side. Look for the brown Historical Marker sign. When you pass the junction of Vacek Lane with US 77, the marker will be only 300 feet more southward. There highway does widen out to create a small "pull over area" where the marker is actually placed. As traffic allows, turn around and return to the marker by pulling over into the parking area provided along the roadway, but always be aware of the oncoming and passing traffic!!

The marker tells that a town named Lyons was here from 1837 to the 1870s when the railroad bypassed this town. Other facts were told of Indian raids and of this town being along the Cotton Road that allowed cotton to be traded between Texas and Mexico.

Marker Text:
Early town on land grant of Keziah Cryer. Named for settler James Lyons, killed by 1837 Indian raiders, who kidnapped his son Warren.

In 1860s town had stores, Masonic Lodge, school, post office; and was on "Cotton Road" to Mexico, but it died in 1870s when the Southern Pacific Railroad was built. (1972)