Maxwell-Bennett House 209 York Ave - Towanda PA

Maxwell-Bennett House 209 York Ave-John C. Adams built this impressive Greek revival 15-room home in 1854. The family of William Maxwell occupied the home for nearly 100 years. He was president judge of Bradford County from 1912 until his death in 1925. He came to Towanda and entered the law firm of Peet & Davis. William married Anna, daughter of John D Beidleman, the contractor and builder who built most of the brick buildings in Towanda. Anna died in 1900 after 23 years of marriage. On Dec. 20, 1904 William married Belle Barnard. They had one child, Annabelle Maxwell, who married Robert Bennett a successful lawyer from Clearwater, FL, Aug. 17, 1931 at Christ Episcopal Church in Towanda. They made their home here where Bob began a very successful career practicing law.
Group that erected the marker: Towanda Borough-Bradford County

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: