"In Flanders Field," by Lieutenant Colonel John McCrae - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
20T E 490300 N 5120232
Inscribed on the Charlottetown Memorial Fountain, below the base of the sculpture, are the words: "To you from failing hands we throw the torch, be yours to hold it high," from the poem "In Flanders Field," by Lieutenant Colonel John McCrae.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Memorial Fountain

The Prince Edward Island Service Memorial Fountain, located in Queen's Square, Charlottetown is considered the first memorial of its kind erected in Canada to commemorate and recognize the combined services of those who served either as members of the Armed Forces, police, peace officers or fire services and were prepared to risk their lives in the performance of their duties. More precisely, this memorial fountain commemorates the service of Prince Edward Islanders in Canada's Armed Forces in the interest of peace and security within Canada's borders and around the world. It also recognizes the service and sacrifice of police and peace officers who maintain law and order, and members of the fire services who protect lives and property. As shown in the photograph, the memorial's centre piece is a large-sized bronze sculpture of a hand holding the Torch of Remembrance along with a quote from Lieutenant Colonel John McCrae (30 November 1872 - 28 January 1918) inscribed at the base of the sculpture. Taken from the war poem "In Flanders Fields" written on 3 May 1915 by Canadian poet, physician and soldier during the First World War. "To you from failing hands we throw the torch, be yours to hold it high."

André M. Levesque

Corner of Grafton and Church Street, North of Province House, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island