Znak Holubic-Kozince na Obecním úradu / Coat of arms of Holubice-Kozinec on the Municipal Office - Holubice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 449570 N 5561288
Depicted ceramic coat of arms of village Holubice-Kozinec, situated ca 17 km NW of Prague in Central Bohemia, can be found next to entrance of the Holubice-Kozinec Municipal Office.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Holubice-Kozinec municipal Office is housed in a recently renovated ground floor brick building with hipped roof from the second half of the 20th century.

The village of Holubice-Kozinec is located in the district of Prague-West, Central Bohemia, about 17 km northwest of the center of Prague. Approximately 2,100 inhabitants live here. In Holubice there is a rotunda of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary from the end of the 12th century. The highest point of the village is the hill Erz (345 m above sea level). Holubice is divided into two parts, originally separate villages, Holubice and Kozinec. The first documented written mention of Holubice dates from 1204. At that time, the Prague Chapter received Holubice from King Premysl Otakar I. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Holubice-Kozinec

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Next to entrance of the Holubice-Kozinec Municipal Office.

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: V červeném štítě široký stříbrný kvádrovaný kůl s červeným unciálním písmenem M, provázený vpravo vztyčeným plamenným mečem, vlevo postavenou otkou, obojí stříbrné. / ENG: In the red shield, a wide silver ashlar pole with a red letter M in uncial script, accompanied by a flaming sword erected on the right, a "otka" (medieval tool for cleaning of plough) standing on the left, both silver.

Obecní úřad Holubice-Kozinec, Holubice 175, 252 65 Tursko, Česko