The Ritz London Hotel - London, England, UK
30U E 698355 N 5710111
The Ritz Hotel on Piccadilly in London is the premiere establishment at which to Take Afternoon Tea in Britain.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Taking Afternoon Tea is a longstanding British tradition and is still thriving at The Ritz Hotel.

In 1,000 Place To See Before You Die: Revised Second Edition by Patricia Schultz (ISBN: 978-0-7611-5686-4) taking afternoon tea at the Ritz is described in the following terms:
"AFTERNOON TEA - Nowhere is Britain's most sacrosanct daily custom performed with more reverence or flair than at the rococo Palm Court of the Ritz Hotel."

Afternoon Tea is more than just a cup of tea and consists of dainty finger sandwiches with freshly baked scones served with homemade strawberry jam. There is additionally a selection of bite-sized cakes and fancy pastries.

The pub sign features a 3D-image of a red lion sandwiched between two Perspex panels and hangs from the same historic bracket where the traditional pub sign previously hung. Its modernity is in marked contrast to the interior of the Pub which has been described as ‘a rare example of original Victoriana at its best. A full menu can be found at the following link: (visit link)

‘Red Lion' is Britain’s most popular pub name and there are believed to be at least 600 Red Lion Pubs around the country.

"Enjoy a delicious afternoon tea at the The Ritz in London.

The tea includes a selection of sandwiches, fresh scones and delicate pastries. Choose from 16 different types of tea and add a glass of champagne to give your afternoon some extra sparkle!

You'll be served in the luxurious surroundings of The Palm Court – complete with glittering chandeliers

Booking The Ritz afternoon tea

Tea at The Ritz is very popular and pre-booking is essential. You'll book a timed slot and have the table for just under two hours.

Afternoon tea is served daily between 11.30am and 7.30pm.

What do you wear to afternoon tea at The Ritz?

The Ritz has a dress code. Jeans and sportswear are not permitted. Men are required to wear a jacket and tie for afternoon tea in The Palm Court.

How much is afternoon tea at The Ritz?

The Ritz afternoon tea costs from £61 per person for adults and from £40 for children." (visit link)