Cooper Chapter No. 101, Royal Arch Masons
14R E 550245 N 3204797
The Masonic Lodge is found at the SW corner of Virginia Street and Main Street in Pleasanton, TX. A closer address would be 107 Virginia Street, if you aren't using the GPS coordinates.

This Masonic Lodge has quite the history and its members are proud to let others know about it! Not only is there this Cooper Charter No. 101, Royal Arch Masons TX historical marker mounted on the corner of the brick building, there is a second historical marker next to a Masonic monument and a Masonic cornerstone. Other than that, the building is efficiently designed to be functional. This and the other markers all are mounted on the N. Main Street side of the Lodge.

It appears that the original text of this historical marker had been cast, but additional text was designed to be added. To accomplish the added text, a small block of metal was tastefully welded to the body of the marker with the new information written in small type on the added piece. The THC Atlas record for this marker already had the extra text included in the online file.

Marker Text:
Chartered March 27, 1871, on petition of Master Masons of Pleasanton Lodge No. 283, A.F. and A.M., and the surrounding area. Met in upper floor of the Isaac Cooper home until 1891; over Cooper Brothers store until Masonic Hall was built in 1961. Marker in Appreciation for Royal Arch Masons past and present. (1971)