Église Saint-Médard - Tournehem-sur-la-Hem, France
31U E 432989 N 5628603
[EN] Saint-Médard Church of the 12th, 15th, 17th and 18th centuries, historic monument, inscription by decree of August 28, 1974. [FR] Église Saint-Médard des XIIe, XVe, XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles, monument historique, inscription par arrêté du 28 août 1974.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The current church is not very old, it dates back only to the end of the 17th and the beginning of the 18th century. Reconstructed for the first time in the 15th by Antoine de Bourgogne, natural son of Philippe le Bon and Lord of the place, it must have suffered from the differences which affected the region during the course of the 16th century.

In the absence of historical documents, it is not possible to assess the extent of the desolations following the various sieges and lootings (1552-1595), what we are certain of is that the church has been lasting mutilated during looting by Turenne's soldiers in 1667 to the point of having to be rebuilt as a whole from 1698.

Today the church therefore presents a vast composite ensemble, the largest work of which attests to the end of the 17th and the beginning of the 18th but in which we still note some older parts which bear witness to a long history. Thus we still see some parts from the large collegiate church built in the 15th century by the Grand Bâtard de Bourgogne but even more astonishing is the nave that Camille Enlart dates back to the end of the 12th century Romanesque and which is curiously preserved in this Gothic background. "

particularities 15th gate: in the 18th century, it received a large semicircular arch, the date of which is given on the keypad: 1719.

Romanesque nave at the end of the 12th according to Camille Enlart (Héliot is not as categorical, he thinks that she might as well be from the 17th.)

Small door with archivolte in brace above which we restore the following date An1562no.

Above the small entrance gate is carved in relief the date 1698, the probable year of repair of the mutilated north aisle after the "French raid" of 1667.

The choir, completely rebuilt in 1754 (a protruding stone on the north wall), retains no trace of the primitive constructions.