Paris : venez (re)découvrir l’église Saint-Germain-des-Prés - Paris, France
31U E 451125 N 5411447
the very beautiful church of Saint Germins des Pres. la tres belle eglise de Saint Germins des Pres.
Location: Île-de-France, France

En source Le Parisien:
By M.-A. G.
January 15, 2019 at 6:11 pm
This morning there are the faithful, who come for a moment of meditation and then, in an almost monastic silence, we hear some murmurs. Curious people, their noses raised in the air who take their eyes full by (re) discovering the magnificent interior decorations of the cult building which have been the subject of a major restoration and which are once again visible from that the scaffolding has been dismantled.

Listed as a historic monument, the Saint-Germain-des-Prés church (6th district) is one of the oldest places of worship in Paris and has been carrying out restoration operations for five years now.

Degradation, fouling: murals, furniture, paintings, sculptures and woodwork were in great need of updating. Thanks to these works, the decorations of Hippolyte Flandrin and Alexandre Denuelle, with the starry vault and its colors, are as revealed to the public. " It's incredible. I feel like I am entering a new church, ”enthuses a visitor. It's an explosion of colors that catches the eye.

Stars to adopt
The works (whose total cost amounts to 5.2 M €) were financed by public funds (City and State) and by private patrons, thanks to the mobilization of the Endowment Fund for the influence of the church Saint Germain des Pres.

The latter did not lack imagination to encourage the public to put their hands in the pocket. Lovers of the building were offered to "adopt" one of the stars of the nave. In November 2017, an auction of 80 works of art was organized at Christie's ... Transactions which raised € 2.5 million.

Work until 2021
The restoration is not yet completely finished. Now it is the turn of the aisles of the nave, the chapel of the baptismal font and the Saint-Maur chapel to be revived. The works should start in February-March. "The entire construction site of the church will extend until 2021," said Thierry Biberson, president of the Endowment Fund. "There is still 2M € to find to be able to complete the operations," he insists.

If you feel like it ... you can always adopt a nave star on the site www.depuis543.org. And Thierry Biberson is considering other operations to find new funds.
Fr source le Parisien :
Par M.-A. G.
Le 15 janvier 2019 à 18h11
Ce matin-là il y a les fidèles, qui viennent pour un moment de recueillement et puis, dans un silence presque monacal, on perçoit quelques murmures. Des curieux, le nez levé en l'air qui en prennent plein les yeux en (re)découvrant les magnifiques décors intérieurs de l'édifice cultuel qui ont fait l'objet d'une restauration d'ampleur et qui sont à nouveau visibles depuis que les échafaudages ont été démontés.

Classée au titre des monuments historiques, l'église Saint-Germain-des-Prés (VIe) fait partie des plus anciens lieux de culte parisiens et enchaîne les opérations de restauration depuis cinq ans maintenant.

Dégradations, encrassement : les peintures murales, le mobilier les tableaux, sculptures et boiseries avaient un grand besoin d'être rafraîchis. Grâce à ces travaux, les décors d'Hippolyte Flandrin et Alexandre Denuelle, avec la voûte étoilée et ses couleurs, sont comme révélés au public. « C'est incroyable. J'ai l'impression d'entrer dans une nouvelle église », s'enthousiasme une visiteuse. C'est une explosion de couleurs qui ravit le regard.

Des étoiles à adopter
Les travaux (dont le coût total s'élève à 5,2 M€) ont été financés par des fonds publics (Ville et Etat) et par des mécènes privés, grâce à la mobilisation du Fonds de dotation pour le rayonnement de l'église Saint-Germain-des-Prés.

Ces derniers n'ont pas manqué d'imagination pour encourager le public à mettre la main à la poche. Les amoureux de l'édifice se sont vus proposer « d'adopter » une des étoiles de la nef. En novembre 2017, une vente aux enchères de 80 œuvres d'art avait été organisée chez Christie's… Des opérations qui ont permis de réunir 2,5 M€.

Des travaux jusqu'en 2021
La restauration n'est pas encore totalement terminée. Désormais c'est au tour des bas-côtés de la nef, de la chapelle des fonts baptismaux et de la chapelle Saint-Maur d'être remis en beauté. Les travaux devraient débuter en février-mars. « La totalité du chantier de l'église s'étendra jusqu'en 2021 », annonce Thierry Biberson, président du Fonds de dotation. « Il reste encore 2M€ à trouver pour pouvoir achever les opérations », insiste-t-il.

Si le cœur vous en dit… vous pouvez toujours adopter une étoile de la nef sur le site www.depuis543.org. Et Thierry Biberson réfléchit à d'autres opérations pour trouver de nouveaux fonds.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/15/2019