Joseph Chamberlain Memorial Clock Tower - The University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 572673 N 5811609
The Joseph Chamberlain Memorial Clock Tower at the University of Birmingham is known as "Old Joe" by the students.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Joseph Chamberlain Memorial Clock Tower at the University of Birmingham is known as "Old Joe" by the students is a campanile located in Chancellor's court at the University of Edgbaston Campus.

"Old Joe" is the students' name for the Joseph Chamberlain Clock Tower at the University of Birmingham, which recieved its charter in 1900 and celebrated its centenary in 2000. Birmingham is England's 'second city', which prospered from metal-working trades and from which enlightened industrialist including Sir Josiah Mason founded the University.

Sir Josiah actually founded the Mason Science College in 1875 which later became the University of Birmingham.

Sir Joseph Chamberlain was the first Chancellor of the University of Birmingham and an inscription around "Old Joe" commemorates the founding of the University and the active encouragement of its first Chancellor.

Sir Joseph was a British politician who served as a Member of Parliament for a Birmingham constituency. He reached the pinnacle of his career as Secretary of State for the Colonies, from June 1895 to September 1903.

Before his political career Sir Joseph had been involved in his uncle's screw-making business.

The tower was built to commemorate Joseph Chamberlain, the first Chancellor of the University and is a prominent landmark in this part of Edgbaston. The tower is now a grade II listed building.