OLDEST - Building on Gasparilla Island, Boca Grande, Florida, USA
Oldest surviving building on Gasparilla Island.

The Port Boca Grande Lighthouse was originally named the Gasparilla Island Light Station or the Gasparilla Island Light by the U.S. Lighthouse Service in 1890 when it was built. Today it is known as the Port Boca Grande Lighthouse and its sister lighthouse, erected in 1927 is now called the Gasparilla Island Lighthouse.

The Port Boca Grande Lighthouse first lit on December 31, 1890 is a two story frame dwelling raised on iron screw-piles, with the lantern placed in a cupola at the peak of the roof. The keeper lived in the lighthouse. A similar house without the lantern room was built next door to it for the assistant lighthouse keeper as a dwelling.

A Google search for oldest building on the island revealed a Boca Grande Information page prepared by the local real estate firm of Tarpon Real Estate, Inc. and an information page prepared by Lighthousefriends.com
Type of documentation of superlative status: Real estate information page

Location of coordinates: At the Lighthouse