Chapelle Saint-Sauveur - Bouvaincourt-sur-Bresle, France
31U E 390998 N 5543746
[EN] Chapelle Saint-Sauveur, entre Bouvaincourt et Oust-Marest [FR] La Chapelle Saint-Sauveur se situe sur la route déparetmentale entre Bouvaincourt et Oust-Marest.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The chapel founded in 1203 on the grounds of an old sickroom (hospital for lepers), was dedicated to the Lord of Cantepie. It is located on the road from Bouvaincourt to Eu. It was renovated in bricks in 1852 in an awkward imitation of the ogival style.

This chapel was revered, especially by the sailors of Tréport and Cayeux. For a long time it was a place of pilgrimage. From midnight, we went around the chapel three times with animals (especially chickens and horses). "