Smith Creek United Methodist Church Bell Tower - Warren County, MO
Old church original name was "Deutsche Bisch Meth. Kirche."

Location of chruch: MO-U, ¼ mile N. of MO-94, Warren County
Church Built: 1888
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Pastor: Rev. Dr. Rudy A. Pulido

This old church, still active, is about 5 to 6 miles south of the city of Warrenton. The mailing address is Warrenton.
This area, called Smiths Creek, for the stream that flow nearby. It was once the town of Pinckney, which was the county seat of Montgomery County, WHEN the Spanish were owners of the land. Pinckney, like many other towns, was washed away by the Missouri River in flood.

The Germans came to the area, and settled here, one of several German built churches in this bottom land.
The tower still rings occasionally. It does not ring for every Sunday service any more. But it does ring.

Marquee Text:

Smith Creek
United Methodist Church

JESUS IS THE Light

Worship 10:30
Rev Rudy Pulido

Announcement sigh text:

SMITH CREEK UMC
WELCOME DOTHAGE/BRANDT
FAMILY REUNION

Sign over church door:

Deutsche Bisch. Meth. Kirche.
1888
SMITH CREEK METHODIST CHURCH

There are approximately 30 members of this congregation.

"The Smith Creek Methodist Church, located less than two miles northeast of Henry's farm, continued to play a central role in the lives of Henry Landwehr and his family. Henry and Louise attend church at Smith Creek, and their children attended Sunday School at Smith Creek. Henry and Louis undoubtedly supported construction of the new church building that was built in 1888. The new building replaced the frame church constructed in 1867, and continues to serve the Smith Creek congregation today." ~ Chapter 11 - Mike Landwehr's Personal Web Site

Address of Tower:
19337 State Hwy U, Warrenton, MO 63383