North Congregational Church - Springfield, MA
18T E 699551 N 4664360
North Congregational Church is located at 18 Salem Street in the Quadrangle-Mattoon Street Historic District of Springfield, MA

North Congregational Church was designed by the famous architect Henry Hobson Richardson in the style that has become to be known as Richardsonian Romanesque. It was built between 1872 and 1873.

This early work by Richardson, and his second in Springfield after the Hampden County Courthouse, is constructed of lightly colored sandstone. The footprint of the church is rectangular but the interior is in the form of a cross. The church's bell tower is located at the intersection of two cross axis and has an hexagonal spire. Tiffany stained glass windows are used throughout the church.

Due to the changing demographics of this area of Springfield, the congregation was disbanded in 1935. The building was sold in and renamed Grace Baptist Church and then the Hispanic Baptist Church. In 2016 the church was operated by the the church was operating as Iglesia Apostolica Renovacion (IAR) of Springfield as one of several churches of the Apostolic Renewal Renovation Network.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: no