106 - Lora M. Matthews - Summit View Cemetery - Guthrie, OK
Centenarian Lora M. Matthews is laid to rest at Guthrie's Summit View Cemetery.

The final resting place of centenarian Lora M. Matthews is at the south side of the cemetery, just west of center. Lora was born in Illinois, and died in Guthrie. Her husband William is buried next to her. She survived William by 42 years. Iva and Ethel were their children.

Text on marker:

Lora M. Matthews
1856-1963

Some historical events that occurred during Lora's time on earth:

1857: The University of Calcutta is established in Calcutta, as the first multidisciplinary modern university in South Asia.
1867: Alaska is purchased for $7.2 million from Alexander II of Russia, about 2 cent/acre ($4.19/km²), by United States Secretary of State William H. Seward. Newspapers call this Seward's Folly.
1877: Near Big Hole River, Montana, a small band of Nez Perce people who refuse government orders to move to a reservation, clash with the United States Army.
1887: The first Groundhog Day is observed in Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania.
1897: Drillers near Bartlesville, Oklahoma strike oil for the first time, in the designated "Indian Territory", on land leased from the Osage Indians. The gusher, at the Nellie Johnstone Number One well, leads to rapid population growth.
1907: Charles Curtis from Kansas becomes the first Native American U.S. Senator.
1917: The People's Dispensary for Sick Animals is founded in the United Kingdom.
1927: Charles Lindbergh makes the first solo, nonstop transatlantic airplane flight, from New York City to Paris, France, in his single-engined aircraft, the Spirit of St. Louis.
1937: Wallis Simpson marries The Duke of Windsor (the former Edward VIII) in France.
1947: Jackie Robinson becomes the first African American to play Major League Baseball since the 1880s.
1962: Two of the high-wire "Flying Wallendas" are killed, when their famous seven-person pyramid collapses during a performance in Detroit.
Location of Headstone: Summit View Cemetery