Church of St. Ignatius of Loyola / Kostel Sv. Ignáce z Loyoly - Jicín (East Bohemia)
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The high-Gothic Church of St. Ignatius of Loyola (kostel Sv. Ignáce z Loyoly), a Roman Catholic filial church of the Jicín parish-archdeaconry, was originally dedicated to St. James, but the patronage was changed to St. Ignatius in 1622. The church, located on Námestí svobody (Freedom Square) in the immediate vicinity of the former Jesuit college in Jicín, is one of the town's landmarks and an indispensable part of its skyline in western and southern views.

The hall church (nave and two side aisles of approximately equal height), firstly dedicated to St. James the Elder, was the original municipal parish church and is also the oldest surviving building in Jicín. It was built in the High Gothic style, probably at the same time as the city was founded at the turn of the 13th and 14th centuries. Later, the church was hit twice by fire and partially adapted in the Renaissance style. When Albrecht of Wallenstein became the new owner of the Jicín demesne in 1623, the church was donated to the Jesuits and the patronage was changed to St. Ignatius of Loyola, one of the patrons of the order. Northern and western sacristy, with barrel vaults, lunettes and decorated with early Baroque stucco, were added during Jesuits administration of the church. Significant interior artifacts of the church include paintings of St. Ignatius of Loyola and the Virgin Mary Rušínská, acquired from Russia in 1637. The prismatic church's bell tower, Baroque in its upper part, was completely reconstructed in 2017.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Type of Church: Church