Steamboat Memorial - Hermann, MO
Museum, Visitors center, and neat image on the bluffs over the river...

County of memorial: Gasconade County
Location of memorial: Market St. & W. 1st St., Hermann

"As the River Memorial recognizes steamboat history and the Gerald Engemann Garden represents an ambassador to the town of Hermann, you’ll find this visit on your trip through Hermann to be particularly educational and moving. With access to a path that crosses the Bond Bridge and benches allowing for catching a gorgeous sunrise view (just as the old world sailors did)—the park is a product of sincere community effort, with committed craftsmanship and labor.

"Parking to view the River Memorial and the Gerald Engemann Memorial Garden is convenient and additionally provides parking access for the Deutschheim State Historic Site. Its multi-use purpose becomes evident during the holiday season as the lighted Christmas tree display is located here for all to enjoy. And remember, this park is open every day—make it a priority to stop in and pay your respects to the history and founders of present-day Hermann." ~ Visit Hermann

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)