United Methodist Church at Pendleton, MO
Pendleton is so small it no longer has a post office, all mail goes through Warrenton

Church 9 Bible Study 10
CHRISTIANS ARE NOT
PERFECT
JUST FORGIVEN

"At Pendleton, the Methodists built this church in 1902 after a terrible fire destroyed an earlier church. The earlier church, the Camp Branch Church was a Methodist Episcopal (South) church located west of Warrenton. Camp Branch was a stage coach stop on what began as the Boone's Lick Trail, the road led from the Boone home to the family's salt lick business near Arrow Rock." ~ Images of America: Warren County, page 72

"It is situated on the line of the Wabash, St. Louis & Pacific Railway, six miles west of Marthasville, and 65 miles from St. Louis. Among the early settlers who located in the vicinity years before the town was laid out, were Job Price, 1834; Capt. J. W. McFadden, 1848 ...

Pendleton was laid out by the railroad authorities in 1858 ... There were three general stores here. Among the old pioneer families of Warren County were the Skinners, who came into the county shortly after 1800, and settled in what is now Elkhorn Township. John Skinner was a soldier in the British Army, and was captured at the surrender of Yorktown. Shortly after he was taken sick, and was cared for by an old Virginia farmer, who took him to his house and nursed him back to health.

Skinner raised a large family in this county, and died here, and is buried near Pendleton. (--Warren Co., 1083.)

Pendleton, 5 miles west of Warrenton, had 1 store, 1 grocery, 1 church -- Methodist Episcopal -- 1 public school, and was a shipping point for stock, grain, railroad ties, fence posts, hoop poles and cord wood. (--Campbell, 628.)

It is situated on Sec. 22, Twp. 47 N, R. 3 W at the junction of E & EE.

Mail is via Warrenton; population 50. (--Rand McNally, 1974.)" ~ A Directory of Towns, Villages, and Hamlets Past and Present of Warren County, Missouri, Compiled by Arthur Paul Moser

"Pendleton
A town in the west-central part of Elkhorn Township, six miles west of Warrenton. An old town called Pendleton's, doubtless the same as the present Pendleton, existed as early as 1837, when it is listed as a post office by Wetmore. It was evidently named for the postmaster, J.W. Pendleton. The present Pendleton is recorded to have been laid out by the Wabash Railroad authorities in 1858. This was no doubt a refounding of the old town with a simplification of the name. Goodwin lists Pendleton as a post office in 1867 and it has remained on the lists of the postal guides ever since. Curiously enough, the postmaster when Pendleton was laid out was also named Pendleton (George). He is said to have given land for the town, and was perhaps a relative of the former postmaster. Other settlers in the new town were Job Price, Captain J.W. McFadden, George Wright, and A.S. Wood. About seventy years ago, the town was briefly known as Besley, for George Besley, postmaster and station agent at the time. It was also loosely and briefly known years ago as Lily Dale, for a tavern of that name that stood opposite the site of the present tool house in the town." ~ Wetmore; Goodwin;Warren County Atlas 1877, page 5; History of ST. Charles, page 1083; Williams, N.E. Missouri I, page 676; Miss Martha Chiles; Miss Anna Chiles; William Chiles; Mrs. Belle Gerdemann

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1902

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source